Thursday, March 20, 2008

Think Pink


This is one of my favorite color combos, pretty in pink and regal rose. They are almost edible! This uses a designer paper set by SU and is a CASE of a card I saw on SCS. The Flower is stamped twice on two different DP's then I cut out the top one by trimming off the outside edge of the flower and cutting out the center circle area. This card took FOREVER to make! I thought, hmm not much stamping, no coloring - won't take long. Not! It took a couple of hours with all the layers, cutting, recutting, special edge trimming ... Ugh! Oh and the ribbon is pink, on my computer it looks peach but it really is pink! Then I put a bunch of tiny rhinestone jewels all around the center of the flower and used a flower brad for the middle. It is really pretty in person, lot's of layers!

5 comments:

Cheryl said...

So beautiful!!! I love this color combo, too. Yay, Spring!

Rachel said...

well, if it took you hours it would take me a days!!!! LOL! Love the rhinestone jewls & PINK!!!! My favorite color :) Very pretty.

papersunshine said...

Thanks Cheryl, oh yeah like you said yay Spring!!!!

Glad you like it Rachel! thanks!!!

Anonymous said...

NO BLUE??? LOL

GORGEOUS...love lots of layers! Love the extra detail on the flower too...great colours...great card!

Donna

papersunshine said...

LOL Donna! I know and now I am on a pink kick! Thank you :)